Governors

ASHWELL ACADEMY GOVERNANCE

The Academy Governance Structure is:

MEMBERS – 3

TRUST DIRECTORS – 8

COMMITTEES

FULL GOVERNING BODY

Business Finance and Resources
Standards and Progress
Pay Committee
Academy Management Committee

MEMBERS – minimum of 3 Members :

Eunice Evans Chair of Trustees
Deborah Wrapson Member
Steven Liddle Member

Members are signatories to the Memorandum and Articles of Association and can amend the articles, subject to certain restrictions, and appoint or remove trustees. Members have an overview of the Academy but are not responsible for conducting the business of the Academy.

TRUST DIRECTORS – UP TO 16 GOVERNORS

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors comprises the Governors, also known as Trustees or Directors, and these are detailed below. Directors are responsible for managing the Academy on behalf of the Trust in accordance with the articles of association.

In accordance with the Academy’s Articles of Association under the Companies Act 2006 the business of the Academy Trust shall be managed by the Governors who may exercise all the powers of the Academy Trust.

The Governance Handbook states that Board trustees have three core functions and these are:
• Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
• Holding the Principal to account for the educational performance of the Academy and its pupils, and the performance management of staff and;
• Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

Eunice Evans Chair Term of Office 1st April 2017 to 27 March 2021
(Community Governor)

Deborah Wrapson Term of Office 15th June 2017 to 15 June 2021
(Community Governor)

Jane Harris Term of Office 7 June 2017 to 8 June 2021
(Community Governor)

Patricia Scott Term of Office 19 October 2017 to 18 October 2021
(Community Governor)

Dawn Broadbent Term of Office 9 November 2016 to 10 November 2020
(Parent Governor)

Steven Cook Term of Office 14 November 2017 to 9 November 2021
(Community Governor)

Samantha Marshall Term of Office 28 March 2017 to 28 March 2021
(Staff Governor)

Janet Adamson Term of Office 21 December 2017 to 7 January 2022
(Co-opted Governor)